About this Item
Grand in-4 (330 x 255 mm), ij - (1) ff. - 200 pp. (numérotées 198) - 215 - 27 pp., veau havane moucheté, dos à cinq nerfs orné de maillets, pièces de titre de maroquin bordeaux, filets de coupe, tranches rouges (reliure d'époque). Orné d'un titre gravé par Le Parmentier, 2 arbres généalogiques dépliants, 5 planches gravées par Fombonne, 32 vignettes la plupart représentant les blasons. Ex-libris manuscrit Château d'Omécourt (Oise), en haut de la première page de garde. La famille de Mailly, subdivisée en plusieurs branches, est l'une des plus anciennes et des plus illustres de Picardie. (reliure d'éditeur, infimes défauts, déchirure en marge de la page 31 de la seconde partie // Tall quarto (330 x 255 mm), ij - (1) ff. - 200 pp. (numbered 198) - 215 - 27 pp., havana speckled calf, spine raised on five bands, tooled with gilt pieces of arm ("maillets"), fillets on turns-in, red edges (contemporary binding). Illustrated with an engraved title by Le Parmentier, 2 folded family-trees, 5 plates engraved by Fombonne, 32 vignettes mostly depicting coat of arms. Handwritten bookplate of Château d'Omécourt (Oise) on top of first end-paper. The Mailly family, divided into several branches, is one of the oldest and illustrious in Picardie, France. (editor binding with minor defects, small tear in margin p. 31 of second part). Seller Inventory # 000708
Contact seller
Report this item