Traité de minéralogie
HAÜY (Abbé René Just)
From L'intersigne Livres anciens, Saint Xandre - La Rochelle, France
AbeBooks Seller Since April 5, 2018
About this Item
pl. basane racinée, dos lisse orné, pour le texte et demi-basane à petits coins, dos lisse orné pour l'atlas (reliure légèr. différente). Qq. mouillures claires pour l'atlas sinon bel exemplaire avec un ex-dono de l'auteur au 1er vol. de texte " Exemplaire de choix donné par l'auteur, Hauy" Edition originale rare de cet ouvrage majeur. En français dans le texte n°176 "Deux autres ouvrages remarquables jalonnent l'oeuvre de R.J. Hauy : le Traité de minéralogie publié en 1801 et le Traité de cristallographie." - Hoover coll. n° 391 "This is the man who truly founded and developed the science of crystallography" - DSB VI p. 178 "In 1795, Hauy began teaching courses in physics and mineralogy at the Ecole des Mines and became a member of the newly founded Institut National des Sciences et des Arts, in the natural history and mineralogy section. In 1801, he published his main work, Traité de minéralogie, the first volume of which presented his crystal theory; in the three subsequent volumes he expounded his system of mineral classification. In this work he revised the nomenclature of minerals" - Honeyman 1627. ; - 4 vol. in 8° et un atlas in folio oblong, ill. de 86 planches gravées pour l'atlas, Seller Inventory # 20348
Bibliographic Details
Title: Traité de minéralogie
Publisher: Paris, chez Louis (imp. de Delance), 1801,
Publication Date: 1801
Binding: Couverture rigide
Condition: Bon
Edition: Edition originale
Store Description
Conditions de vente conformes au code de déontologie de la Ligue Internationale de la
Librairie Ancienne. ----
Selling terms are in accordance with the code of ethics of the International League of
Antiquarian Booksellers. ----
site personnel http://www.livresanciens.eu ----
Les retours sont admis sous huitaine après notification préalable. ----
Any return within 8 days after prior notification.
Expédition par colis recommandé avion uniquement, ou par UPS, assurance incluse.
(Aucun envoi ne sera fait en tarif économique ou non recommandé).----
Expeditions by registered air mail only, or by UPS with insurance.
(No expedition will be made at an economy rate or without being registered) ----
Payment Methods
accepted by seller
Check Bank/Wire Transfer