A FINELY PAINTED VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian
A FINELY PAINTED VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 35.1 x 30.4 cm.FEINE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rueckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,1 x 30,4 cm. Min. rest.