AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mi
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail. The haloes and border made of gold. Partially restored. 31 x 26.8 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rueckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 26,8 cm. Partiell rest.