Encoignure Louis XV en laque européen vert à décor de chinoiserie, ornementation de bronze doré rapportée, troisième quart XVIIIe siècle
A Louis XV ormolu-mounted green lacquered chinoiserie encoignure, third quarter 18th century
The shaped moulded repaired grey-veined pink breccia marble top above one door decorated in imitation of Chinese lacquer, depicting a palatial view with pond, figures, boats and trees, enclosing an interior fitted with two shelves, with foliate pierced chutes, apron and sabots, remounted, 71cm wide, 53cm deep, 94.5cm high (28in wide, 21in deep, 37 1/4in high)