Auction 114 Part 2 Jewellery, Design & Art Nouveau, Furniture
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Friday, May 24, 10:00 AM
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany
To attend this auction live or leave absentee bids -  Login  /  Registration

LOT 2124:

Großer Deckenlüster Jugendstil

catalog
  Previous item
Next item

Price including buyer’s premium: 3,096
Start price:
2,400
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Users from foreign countries may be exempted from tax payments, according to the relevant tax regulations
tags:

Entwurf Richard Riemerschmid attr., um 1905, Messing getrieben und vergoldet, mehrteilig verschraubt und genietet, großer ringförmiger Korpus an drei Ketten abgehängt, sechsflammig elektrifiziert, Originalschirme aus Opalglas mit lüstrierter Oberfläche (zwei eventuell alt ergänzt), Elektrik erneuert, jedoch nicht funktionstüchtig, beigegeben ehemals mittig abgehängter höhenverstellbarer Schirm mit Volant-Stoff, H 130 cm, D 80 cm. Quelle: Kunstgewerbeblatt XVII (1906), S. 195, hier eine reduzierte spätere Variante.
Large Art Nouveau ceiling chandelier
Designed by Richard Riemerschmid attr, c. 1905, embossed and gilded brass, screwed and riveted in several parts, large ring-shaped body suspended from three chains, six-light electrified, original opal glass shades with lustered surface (two possibly old replacements), electrics renewed but not functional, enclosed formerly centrally suspended height-adjustable shade with valance fabric, h 130 cm, d 80 cm. Source: Kunstgewerbeblatt XVII (1906), p. 195, here a reduced later version.

catalog
  Previous item
Next item