Auction 114 Part 3 Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Saturday, May 25, 10:00 AM
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany
To attend this auction live or leave absentee bids -  Login  /  Registration

LOT 4402:

Galante Szene

catalog
  Previous item
Next item

Price including buyer’s premium: 774
Start price:
600
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Users from foreign countries may be exempted from tax payments, according to the relevant tax regulations
tags:

Galante Szene
Kavalier zu Pferd, mit seinem Pagen, einer jungen Frau mit Kleinkind im sommerlichen Burggarten den Hof machend, effektvolle, gering pastose, historisierende Genremalerei in kraftvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. rechts unten getilgte Signatur und spätere undeutliche Bezeichnung "R. Senders", Craquelure, Retuschen, etwas reinigungsbedürftig, im prächtigen Neorenaissance-Tabernakelrahmen (etwas restaurierungsbedürftig), Falzmaße ca. 100 x 74 cm.
Galant scene
Cavalier on horseback, with his page, courting a young woman with a small child in the summer castle garden, effective, slightly impasto, historicising genre painting in powerful colours, oil on canvas, 2nd half 19th century. Signature erased lower right and later indistinct inscription "R. Senders", craquelure, retouches, somewhat in need of cleaning, in a magnificent neo-Renaissance tabernacle frame (somewhat in need of restoration), rebate dimensions approx. 100 x 74 cm.

catalog
  Previous item
Next item