LOT 79

19th Century School, after George Stubbs, Horse surprised by a lion; Lion attacking a horse | Ecole du XIXe siècle, d'après George Stubbs, Cheval surpris par un lion ; Lion attaquant un cheval, 19th Century School, after George Stubbs, Horse surprised...

19th Century School, after George Stubbs
Horse surprised by a lion;
Lion attacking a horse

A pair, the former pen and black ink, black wash over traces of graphite, heightened with white; the latter pen and black ink, black wash over traces of graphite
(i) 6¼ by 9 in. ; (ii) 6 by 9 in.

(2)
_______________________
Ecole du XIXe siècle, d'après George Stubbs
Cheval surpris par un lion ;
Lion attaquant un cheval

Le premier, Plume et encre noire, lavis d'encre noire sur traits de graphite, rehauts de gouache ; le second, Plume et encre noire, lavis d'encre noire sur traits de graphite
(i) 16 x 23 cm ; (ii) 15,2 x 22,8 cm

(2)

Condition Report:
(1) Horse surprised by a lion
The sheet is glued on three edges.
The drawing is in good condition.
There are no folding or tears, but some light soiling throughout.

(2) Lion attacking a horse
The sheet is glued at all four edges to its mount.

Offered framed under glass.
Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frames.

(1) Cheval surpris par un lion
La feuille est collée sur trois bords.
Le dessin est dans un bon état général.
Il ne présente ni pli, ni déchirure mais des légères salissures générales.

(2) Lion attaquant un cheval
La feuille est collée aux quatre bords sur son montage.
Il ne présente ni pli, ni déchirure mais de légère salissure générale.

Vendu encadré sous verre.
Veuillez noter que Sotheby’s ne garantit pas l’état des cadres.

04 Oct 2021

Horse surprised by a lion;
Lion attacking a horse

(2)
_______________________
Cheval surpris par un lion ;
Lion attaquant un cheval

(2)

Condition Report:
(1) Horse surprised by a lion

(2) Lion attacking a horse

Offered framed under glass.

(2) Lion attaquant un cheval

Vendu encadré sous verre.

04 Oct 2021