4 Monocular Opera Glasses
4 Monocular Opera Glasses
1) Gilt brass 7-draw telescope, eyecup signed "Lerebours Opt,en de L'obs,ire du B,au des Longitudes - Place de la Pont Neuf à Paris", mother-of-pearl-covered body, Ø 1 7/8 in., length extended 3 7/8 in., in original leather-covered case (hinge broken), France, c. 1830. - 2) Brass, single-draw, turned bone eyecup (2 stress cracks), engraved brass middle section, Cloisonné enamel tube with flower decoration, Ø 1 1/3 in., length extended 3 ½ in. 19th century. - See: Château de la Guignadiere, France, und Musée des Beaux Arts de Carcassonne, France. - 3) Single-draw brass telescope, mother-of-pearl eyecup and body, length 3 1/6 in., probably England, c. 1890. - And: 4) Rare English 18th century single-draw telescope, horn lens mounts, silvered inner tube signed "Ramsden, London", lizard skin covered body, Ø 1 9/10 in., length extended 3 7/8 in. In original leather covered case.
4 monokulare Operngläser
1) Vergoldetes Messing, 7 Auszüge, Augenmuschel signiert "Lerebours Opt,en de L'obs,ire du B,au des Longitudes - Place de la Pont Neuf à Paris", Korpus mit umlaufendem Band aus Perlmuttplatten, Ø 4,8 cm, Länge ausgezogen 9,8 cm, in Original-Lederetui (Scharnier gebrochen), Frankreich, um 1830. - 2) Messing, 1 Auszug, Augenmuschel aus gedrechseltem Bein (2 Spannungsrisse), Korpus graviert und Cloisonné-Emaille mit Blumenmotiven, Ø 3,5 cm, Länge ausgezogen 9 cm, 19. Jh. - Siehe: Château de la Guignadiere, Frankreich, und Musée des Beaux Arts de Carcassonne, Frankreich. - 3) Messing, 1 Auszug, Augenmuschel und Tubus aus Perlmutt, Länge 8 cm, vermutlich England, um 1890. - Und: 4) Seltenes frühes englisches Teleskop, 1 Auszug, Linsenfassungen aus Horn, versilberter innerer Tubus, signiert "Ramsden, London", Korpus mit Eidechsenleder bezogen, Ø 4,9 cm, Länge ausgezogen 9,8 cm, 18. Jh. In Original-Lederetui.
Start Price: EUR 600
Condition Report: (2-3/2-3)
4 Monocular Opera Glasses
4 monokulare Operngläser
Start Price: EUR 600
Condition Report: (2-3/2-3)