LOT 40

A Chinese lacquer screen, 18th century Paravent en laque de Chine du XVIIIe siècle

A Chinese lacquer screen, 18th century

with four hollowed lacquer leaves decorated with landscapes, animals and decorative objects

Haut. 166 cm; larg. (par feuille) 38 cm
__________________________________________________________________________

Paravent en laque de Chine du XVIIIe siècle

à quatre feuilles en laque creusée à décors de paysages, d'animaux et d'objets décoratifs

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. The surface is slightly flaking especially on one leaf, a large loss on this leaf. Second leaf with some losses, the third leaf with some loss.

12 Nov 2021

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021