LOT 203

A GROUP OF THREE COSTUME DESIGNS BY MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN-LITHUANIAN 1875-1957), 1935-1938

comprising:
a) Lady Lisa, 1937, pencil, watercolor and gouache on paper, 35.25 x 23 cm (13 7/8 x 9 in), inscribed upper right, monogrammed and dated lower right
b) Guard with Halberd, for Boris Godunov, 1935, pencil and watercolor on paper, 30 x 24 cm (11 3/4 x 9 1/2 in.) [sight], inscribed along upper edge, monogrammed and dated lower right
c) 3rd Promenade, for Manon, 1938, pencil and watercolor on paper, 31.5 x 24.5 cm (12 3/8 x 9 5/8 in.), inscribed along upper edge, monogrammed and dated lower right

PROVENANCE
Estate of the artist (each with estate stamp on verso)

18 May 2019
USA, New York, NY

comprising:

PROVENANCE

18 May 2019
USA, New York, NY