A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD
A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND THREE SAINTS Greek, dated 1811 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Greek inscribed and dated on the right border. Restored burn marks. 36.2 x 26.8 cm. GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND DREI HEILIGEN Griechenland, datiert 1811 Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 36,2 x 26,8 cm. Am rechten Rand griechisch bezeichnet und datiert. Restaurierte Brandstellen.