LOT 0934

A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF

A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, dated 1805 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Three saints flanking the Mother of God on the left side, St. John the Forerunner among them. Cyrillic inscribed and dated '1805' on the lower border. Border partially restored. 40.5 x 32.6 cm. GROSSE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, datiert 1805 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 40,5 x 32,6 cm. Kyrillische Inschrift am unteren Rand mit Datierung '1805'. Links erscheinen drei Heilige, darunter Johannes der Vorläufer. Randbereich rest., min. rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf