LOT 0957

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' AND THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Partially restored. 49.2 x 40 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' UND DER NEUTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 49,2 x 40 cm. Partiell rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf