LOT 0956

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE REMOVAL

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE REMOVAL OF THE MISFORTUNES OF THE SUFFERING' Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours predominantly red and blue. The icon representing the Christ Child and Mother Mary in royal vestments, a sensitively painted image of the Mother of God touching her son's foot. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 50 x 37 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LABSAL DER LEIDENDEN' (ISBAVLENIE 'OT BYED STRAZHDUSHSCHIK) Russland, 18. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 50 x 37 cm. Dreiviertel-Porträt der sitzenden Gottesmutter mit Krone, den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend. Mit ihrer rechten Hand umfasst sie den Fuß Christi. Über ihrem blauem Untergewand trägt sie einen roten Mantel. Auf dem Kopf ruht eine reich ornamentierte Krone auf dem roten Schleier. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf