LOT 1429

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY North Russian, late 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Set into a later panel, border restored. 39.3 x 37 cm.GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Nordrussland, Ende 17. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg. 39,3 x 37 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt, Rand rest. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau.

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf