LOT 0952

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored. 43.7 x 34 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 43,7 x 34 cm. Min. rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf