A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE THREE HANDED MOTHER OF GOD
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE THREE HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Partially restored. 46.2 x 39.6 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER (TRICHEIROUSA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 46,2 x 39,6 cm. Partiell rest.