LOT 1504

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST, THE GUARDIAN ANGEL BEARING AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Russian, 1st half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Paint blisterings, partially restored. 71.5 x 67.8 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, DEM SCHUTZENGEL MIT EINER GOTTESMUTTER-IKONE UND DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 71,5 x 67,8 cm. Partiell rest., Farbaufwölbungen. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau.

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf