A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KYKKOS
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KYKKOS Mount Athos, Panteleimon Monastery, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Areas of restoration. Cyrillic inscribed on the lower border. On the reverse Cyrillic stamp. 106.5 x 71 cm.MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KYKKOS Berg Athos, Panteleimon-Kloster, um 1900 Verbund dreier massiver Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. 106,5 x 71 cm. Kyrillisch bezeichnet am unteren Rand, verso kyrillischer Stempel. Partielle Restaurierungen.