A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background stripped to gesso, minor areas of retouching. 70.7 x 61 cm. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 70,7 x 61 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, punktuelle Retuschen.