A PORCELAIN VASE SHOWING THE PORTRAIT OF PETER
A PORCELAIN VASE SHOWING THE PORTRAIT OF PETER WITTGENSTEIN Russian, St. Petersburg, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, circa 1810/1815 The body finely painted with the Cyrillic inscribed portrait of the Prince of the German dynasty Sayn-Wittgenstein. He was Field Marshal in the Imperial Russian Army during the Napoleonic wars. Gilding minimally worn. 29.3 cm high.
VASE MIT DEM PORTRÄT DES FELDMARSCHALLS GRAFEN VON WITTGENSTEIN Russland, St. Petersburg, Kaiserliche Porzellanmanufaktur, um 1810/1815 Porzellan, Poliergold, teils radiert, Sepiamalerei. H. 29,3 cm. Das kyrillisch bezeichnete Grisailleportrait auf weißem Grund zeigt den Feldmarschall Ludwig Adolf Peter Graf Wittgenstein (Ludwig Adolph Peter Graf zu Sayn-Wittgenstein). Vergoldung min. berieben.