A RARE COPTIC TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE
A RARE COPTIC TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE CRUCIFIXION AND SELECTED SAINTS AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Ethiopian, 16th/17th century Äthiopien, 16./17. Jh. Tempera on wood panels. The lower right corner restored, some faces restored. 29 x 35.5 cm.SELTENES KOPTISCHES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER, DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Äthiopien, 16./17. Jh. Holztafeln, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 29 x 35,5 cm. Untere Ecke des rechten Flügels rest., Gesichter partiell rest.