A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF YAROSLAVL
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF YAROSLAVL Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Set into a later panel. Partially restored. 35.7 x 30.5 cm. SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON JAROSLAW Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,7 x 30,5 cm. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt, partiell rest.