LOT 0033

A RUSSIAN SILVER CIGARETTE CASE SHOWING IVAN TSAREVICH

A RUSSIAN SILVER CIGARETTE CASE SHOWING IVAN TSAREVICH ON THE GREY WOLF AFTER A PAINTING BY MIKHAIL VASNETSOV Russian, Moscow, Petr Loskutow, 1896-1908 Cover chased in relief with a fairy tale showing Ivan-Tsarevich on the Grey Wolf after a painting by Mikhail Vasnetsov. Cabochon-set thumb-piece, gilt interior. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'PL' in Cyrillic. 11.3 cm long, 224 gr.ZIGARETTENETUI MIT DEM TSAREWITSCH IWAN UND DEM GRAUEN WOLF NACH EINEM GEMÄLDE VON WIKTOR WASNEZOW Russland, Moskau, Petr Loskutow, 1896-1908 Silber, innen vergoldet. L. 11,3 cm, 224 g. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'PL' in Kyrillisch.

04 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf

04 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf