LOT 1096

A SET OF WEDDING ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND

A SET OF WEDDING ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLADS Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Emelian Alekseevitch Kuznetsov, 1908-1917 (oklads) Oil on wood panels with velvet backing. Painted realistically, with matching silver-gilt oklads. The haloes with pierced rims. Both icons set in the same kyot, the frame with carved, leafy decoration. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'EK'. 22.3 x 18 cm (without kyot).PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT SILBER-OKLAD IM KIOT Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikonen), Russland, Emelian Alekseewitsch Kuznetsow, Moskau, 1908-1917 (Oklade) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 22,3 x 18 cm (ohne Kiot). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'EK'.

13 Apr 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf

13 Apr 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf