A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1892 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. 21.8 x 17.5 cm.KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1892 (Oklad) OElmalerei auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, vergoldet, Gravurdekor. 21,8 x 17,5 cm.