A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engraved silver oklad. Set with brass haloes. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. Damages, restored. 22 x 17.3 cm.KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) OElmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Silberoklad, Messingnimben. 22 x 17,3 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen. Min. besch. und rest.