LOT 0876

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEISIS

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEISIS Greek, Crete, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God facing the onlooker while inclining her head to the right. Her face highlighted with fine white lines. Against a brilliant gilt background. Gilding minimally worn, the border minimally restored. 20.4 x 16.4 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER DEESIS-GRUPPE Griechisch, Kreta, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 20,4 x 16,4 cm. Schulterstück der Gottesmutter, ihr Haupt leicht nach rechts geneigt. Grafische Modellierung der Gewandfalten in Weiß. Feine Modellierung des Inkarnates mit Hochlichtern. Min. berieben, Randbereich min. rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf