A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, late 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark. Partially restored. 18 x 16.5 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Ende 18. Jh. (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und graviert. 18 x 16,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldermannsmarke und Meisterzeichen. Partiell rest.
[ translate ]Sale price