A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE 'O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER' (O
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE 'O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER' (O VSEPYETAYA MATI) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovhceg. The folds of the garments made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored. 22.4 x 19.2 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'OVSEPETAJA' (DIE ALLGEPRIESENE) Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 22,4 x 19,2 cm. Min. rest.