LOT 1296

A VERY FINE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER

A VERY FINE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Nigni Novgorod, Ivan Ivanov Udalov, 1865 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a chased silver basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'IU' in Cyrillic. Minor paint blisterings. 31 x 26.7 cm.SEHR FEINE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Nischni Nowgorod, Iwan Iwanow Udalow, 1865 (Basma) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rueckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und ziseliert. 31 x 26,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'IU' in Kyrillisch. Min. Farbaufwoelbungen.

15 Apr 2023
Germany, Dusseldorf

15 Apr 2023
Germany, Dusseldorf