A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Alexander. Partially restored. 53.3 x 45 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 53,3 x 45 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heiliger Alexander. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell rest.