LOT 1297

A VERY LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 3rd

A VERY LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 3rd quarter 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally restored. 61.5 x 51.2 cm.GROSSFORMATIGE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA Russland, 3. Viertel 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rueckseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, Rand ornamental graviert. 61,5 x 51,2 cm. Min. rest.

15 Apr 2023
Germany, Dusseldorf

15 Apr 2023
Germany, Dusseldorf