A capriccio of classical ruins with the Pyramid of Cestius beyond, Studio of Gian Paolo Panini
Studio of Gian Paolo Panini
Piacenza 1691 - 1765 Rome
A capriccio of classical ruins with the Pyramid of Cestius beyond
Oil on canvas
117,7 x 114,4 cm ; 46⅜ by 45 in.
____________________________________________
Atelier de Gian Paolo Panini
Piacenza 1691 - 1765 Rome
Caprice architectural avec les ruines de la pyramide de Sextius
Huile sur toile
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com
Provenance:
Karl Lagerfeld Collection, Paris;
Anonymous sale, New York, Christie's, 25 May 2005, lot 227.
Collection Karl Lagerfeld, Paris ;
Vente anonyme, New York, Christie's, 25 mai 2005, lot 227.
Studio of Gian Paolo Panini
Piacenza 1691 - 1765 Rome
Oil on canvas
Atelier de Gian Paolo Panini
Piacenza 1691 - 1765 Rome
Huile sur toile
Condition Report:
Provenance: