LOT 275

A capriccio of classical ruins with the Pyramid of Cestius beyond, Studio of Gian Paolo Panini

Studio of Gian Paolo Panini
Piacenza 1691 - 1765 Rome
A capriccio of classical ruins with the Pyramid of Cestius beyond

Oil on canvas
117,7 x 114,4 cm ; 46⅜ by 45 in.
____________________________________________

Atelier de Gian Paolo Panini
Piacenza 1691 - 1765 Rome
Caprice architectural avec les ruines de la pyramide de Sextius

Huile sur toile

Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com

Provenance:
Karl Lagerfeld Collection, Paris;

Anonymous sale, New York, Christie's, 25 May 2005, lot 227.

Collection Karl Lagerfeld, Paris ;

Vente anonyme, New York, Christie's, 25 mai 2005, lot 227.

30 Jun 2021

Studio of Gian Paolo Panini
Piacenza 1691 - 1765 Rome

Oil on canvas

Atelier de Gian Paolo Panini
Piacenza 1691 - 1765 Rome

Huile sur toile

Condition Report:

Provenance:

30 Jun 2021