LOT 42

A gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode, Louis XVI, late 18th century, stamped CC SAUNIER | Commode en acajou flammé, d'époque Louis XVI estampillée CC SAUNIER

A gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode, Louis XVI, late 18th century, stamped CC SAUNIER

The white marble top above three drawers, on four tall toupee feet
Height 34½in, width 50¾in, prof 21¼in

A very similar commode, also stamped Saunier has been sold in Paris, Bergé et Associés, 17th December 2014, lot 115.
_____________________________________________

Commode en acajou flammé, d'époque Louis XVI estampillée CC SAUNIER

Le plateau en marbre blanc surmontant trois tiroirs, sur quatre pieds en toupies
Haut. 95 cm, larg. 129 cm, prof. 54,5 cm

Une commode identique, estampillée Saunier a été vendue à Paris, étude Bergé et associés le 17 décembre 2014, lot 115.

Condition Report:
Scratches and chips to the marble and the wood. Lock missing on the third drawer. Crack to the veneer on the two side panels.

04 Oct 2021

Condition Report:

04 Oct 2021