LOT 297

A pair of Empire style gilt-bronze tabourets, late 19th century/early 20th century, after a model by Francois-Honoré-Georges and Georges Jacob

each with a rectangular padded seat raised on gilt-bronze-crossed sabre supports decorated with rosettes, lion muzzles and palmettes, uplhostered with green fabric
Height 18 in; width 38⅓in; prof 18⅔in; Haut. 46 cm, larg. 97,5 cm, prof. 47,5 cm
(2)
__________________________________________________________________________

Paire de tabourets en bronze doré de style Empire, fin du XIXe/début du XXe siècle, d'après un modèle de Francois-Honoré-Georges et Georges Jacob

l'assise rectangulaire rembourrée reposant sur des montants en sabres croisés à décor de rosaces, mufles de lions et palmettes, garniture de tissu vert
(2)

Condition Report:

Provenance:
Sotheby's, New York, 9 April 2004, lot 313 (22.500 $).

Sotheby's, New York, 9 avril 2004, lot 313 (22.500 $).

30 Jun 2021

(2)

(2)

Condition Report:

Provenance:

30 Jun 2021