LOT 45

A pair of Louis XV carved beechwood fauteuils, mid 18th century Paire de fauteuils en hêtre sculpté d'époque Louis XV, milieu du XVIIIeme siècle

A pair of Louis XV carved beechwood fauteuils, mid 18th century

with cartouches, on curved legs, covered with Saint-Cyr needlepoint embroidery (restorations to the embroidery)
(2)

Height 40 in; Haut. 102 cm
__________________________________________________________________________

Paire de fauteuils en hêtre sculpté d'époque Louis XV, milieu du XVIIIeme siècle

à décor de cartouches, reposant sur des pieds galbés, la garniture brodée au point de Saint-cyr (restaurations à la garniture)
(2)

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. Some traces of old woodworm which are inactive. Two front feet are restored on one armchair. The upholstery has been restored and partly later as visible on the illustrations. Ready to use.

12 Nov 2021

(2)

Height 40 in; Haut. 102 cm

(2)

Condition Report:

12 Nov 2021