LOT 61

A pair of Louis XVI ormolu tripod candlesticks, late 18th century, probably North European | Paire de flambeaus tripodes Louis XVI en bronze doré, fin du XVIIIème siècle, probalement Nord Européen

Un intérieur parisien à Lisbonne
A pair of Louis XVI ormolu tripod candlesticks, late 18th century, probably North European

each with an urn-shaped on a tripod support terminating in paw feet, on a further circular base
(2)
Height 7⅔in
__________________________________________________________________________

Paire de flambeaus tripodes Louis XVI en bronze doré, fin du XVIIIème siècle, probalement Nord Européen

chacun avec un corps en forme d'urne, sur un support tripode se terminant par des pattes, la base bordée de feuillage et décorée d'oves et de dards et de frises perlées
(2)
Haut. 20 cm

Condition Report:
The illustrations are accurate. Good overall condition despite the inevitable minor dents and scratches due to age and use. The gilding is tarnished and rubbed.

08 Nov 2021

(2)
Height 7⅔in

(2)
Haut. 20 cm

Condition Report:

08 Nov 2021