LOT 208

A pair of Roman Baroque style porphyry covered urns

20th century

topped with twisted ribbed lids, carved with channels in the lower part, the handles in the shape of crayfish legs, on a molded pedestal base
Height 22¾in; width 23⅔in; Haut. 58 cm, larg. 60 cm

(2)
____________________________________________

Paire d'urnes couvertes en porphyre dans le goût baroque, XXe siècle

surmontées de couvercles à côtes torses, sculptées de canaux en partie inférieure, les anses en forme de pattes d'écrevisse, sur une base à piédouche moulurée

(2)

Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact louis-xavier.joseph@sothebys.com

Provenance:
Maharanee de Baroda.

Acquired from the above, Tajan sale, Paris, 19 june 2007, lot 74.

30 Jun 2021

20th century

(2)

(2)

Condition Report:

Provenance:
Maharanee de Baroda.

30 Jun 2021