A pair of Roman Baroque style porphyry covered urns
20th century
topped with twisted ribbed lids, carved with channels in the lower part, the handles in the shape of crayfish legs, on a molded pedestal base
Height 22¾in; width 23⅔in; Haut. 58 cm, larg. 60 cm
(2)
____________________________________________
Paire d'urnes couvertes en porphyre dans le goût baroque, XXe siècle
surmontées de couvercles à côtes torses, sculptées de canaux en partie inférieure, les anses en forme de pattes d'écrevisse, sur une base à piédouche moulurée
(2)
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact louis-xavier.joseph@sothebys.com
Provenance:
Maharanee de Baroda.
Acquired from the above, Tajan sale, Paris, 19 june 2007, lot 74.
20th century
(2)
(2)
Condition Report:
Provenance:
Maharanee de Baroda.