AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST
AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of gold. The borders chipped and restored. 26.2 x 18.5 cm.IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 26,2 x 18,5 cm. Kanten best. und rest.