AN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST AND ST.
AN ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST AND ST. PANTELEIMON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Wearings. 31.2 x 25.6 cm.IKONE MIT DER TAUFE CHRISTI MIT DEM HEILIGEN PANTELEIMON Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 31,2 x 25,6 cm. Min. berieben.