LOT 0869

AN ICON SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD WITH

AN ICON SHOWING THE BREAST-FEEDING MOTHER OF GOD WITH ST. ROCH Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Supporting Christ with her left arm, the Mother of God wearing a veil under her maphorion. At the right St. Rochus. The facial features accentuated with delicate red shades. Set in a gilded, wooden frame. Minimally restored. 26.5 x 21.4 cm (without frame), 32.3 x 27.2 cm (with frame). IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'GALAKTOTROPHOUSA' MIT DEM HEILIGEN ROCHUS Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Goldmalerei. 26,5 x 21,4 cm (ohne Rahmen), 32,3 x 27,2 cm (mit Rahmen). Am linken Rand halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben. Am rechten Rand Wiedergabe des heiligen Rochus, der auf seine Pestbeulen deutet. Im Hintergrund stilisierte Landschaftskulisse. Min. Retuschen.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf