AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH BASMA Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Christ's orange chiton, supplemented a sash, all decorated with intense chrysography. The background partially restored. The border overlaid with a chased and embossed metal basma. 30.7 x 25.7 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA MIT BASMA Russland, um 1700 Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Getriebenes Metallbasma. 30,7 x 25,7 cm. Hintergrund partiell rest.