LOT 0953

AN ICON SHOWING THE 'FIRE-APPEARING' MOTHER OF GOD

AN ICON SHOWING THE 'FIRE-APPEARING' MOTHER OF GOD (OGNEVIDNAYA) Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God is distinguished by her fiery-red face. She is depicted without her child with a red maphorion and prominent golden halo. Two selected saints are represented on the borders. Minor burn mark, minimally restored. 27 x 22.3 cm. IKONE MIT DER FEURIGEN GOTTESMUTTER (OGNEVIDNAJA) Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 27 x 22,3 cm. Zwei Randheilige. Min. rest., min. Brandfleck.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf