AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE UNFADING
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE UNFADING ROSE' Russian, Moscow, circle of the Kremlin Workshop, late 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The garments embellished with golden hems and fringes and pearl-studded decorations all around. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm. IKONE MIT DER FOTTESMUTTER 'NICHT VERWELKENDE BLUME' Russland, Umkreis der Moskauer Rüstkammer, Ende 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Gewand partiell vergoldet. 31 x 26,5 cm. Min. rest.