AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH A
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, circa 1700 (icon), Balkan, 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Losses. 31 x 26.5 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, um 1700 (Ikone), Balkan, 18. Jh. (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. Oklad aus getriebenem Silber. 31 x 26,5 cm. Substanzverluste.