AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING OF THE LOST'
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING OF THE LOST' WITH RIZA Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, early 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Overlaid with a metal riza. Paint blisterings, minor losses, minimally restored. 31.8 x 26.5 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'AUFFINDEN DER VERLORENEN' MIT RIZA Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Riza) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Metallriza. 31,8 x 26,5 cm. Farbaufwölbungen, kleinere Substanzverluste, min. rest.