AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROW'
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROW' WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Dimitriy Alexandrov, 1851 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with later velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DA' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 33.7 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMER' MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Dimitrij Alexandrow, 1851 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren), Verso spätere Samtabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet. 33,7 x 26 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'DA' in Kyrillisch. Min. rest.
[ translate ]Sale price