LOT 0898

AN ICON SHOWING THE SHUISKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH HALO

AN ICON SHOWING THE SHUISKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH HALO AND TSATA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1787 (halo) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Applied chased and embossed halo and tsata. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark. Partially overpainted, the edges partially damaged. 29.3 x 26.5 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SCHUJA UND SMOLENSK MIT TSATA Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1787 (Nimbus) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben. 29,3 x 26,5 cm. Nimbus punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldermannsmarke und Meisterzeichen. Kanten best., Übermalungen.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf